Ocimum Sanctum

Ocimum Sanctum (Liquorice )


Indian Name : Tulasi

Botanical Name : Ocimum Sanctum

Other Names : Holy Basil, Vishnu priya, Manjaris plant.


This herb has been known from as early as the vedic period. It is grown in flower pots in most Hindu homes. Its leaves are used in the worhip of gods & goddesses & partaken as Prasad.It is native to India. It reached western Europe only in the 16th century. Is has widely grown throughout the world.

A herbaceous plant throughout India.

Chemical composition / key active constituents
Volatile oil 0.4-0.8% containing chiefly eugenol app. 21% & B-caryophyllene 37% (eugenol content reaches maximum in spring & minimum in autumm). A no. of sesquiterpenes & monoterpenes viz., bornyl acetate, ß -elemene, methyleugenol, neral, ß-pinene, camphene, a-pinene etc. : ursolic acid, campesterol, cholesterol, stigmasterol, ß-sitosterol and methyl esters of common fatty acids.


The drug has numeropus pharmacological activities like hypoglycaemic immunomodulatory, antistress, analgesic, antipyretic, anti-inflammatory, antiulcerogenic, antihypertensive, CNS depressant, radioprotective, antitumor & antibacterial.


  1. Ghosal Set al., (1971) Planta Med 24: 434
  2. Sachin Saksena and V.K. Dixit. Role of Total Alkaloids of Mucuna pruriens Baker in Spermatogenesis in Albino Rats. Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Dr. H.S. Gour Vishwavidyalaya
  3. Manyam BV, et al. J of Alternative and Comp Med. 1995;1(3):249-55
  4. Amin KMY. Fitoterapia. 1996;67:53-8
  5. Ghosal, S, Singh, S & Bhattacharya, S K [1971]'Alkaloids of Mucuna pruriens, Chemistry and Pharmacology' Planta Med. 19: 279.

Type the characters you see in the picture above.


Statements on this website is collected from online and offline references, they are an effective way of learning and sharing. With this knowledge, we can take control of our own health. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. Products and techniques mentioned here are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. However, when you give the body what it needs then the body can heal itself as God intended it to. We are bulk suppliers/Exporters of herbs, and raw materials this website is intend to provide option for various herbs buyers/importers/our customers, buy small Qty swiftly and pay for the product and shipping.