Adhatoda Vasica

Adhathoda Vasica ( Vasaka )


Indian Name : Malabar Nut

Botanical Name : Adhatoda vasica

Other Names : Adulsa, Arusa plant, Vasaca

The medicinal properties of Adhatoda vasica Nees (Natural Order: Acanthaceae), called Vasa or Vasaka in Sanskrit, have been known in India and several other countries for thousands of years. The plant has been recommended by Ayurvedic physicians for the management of various types of respiratory disorders.

The plant is distributed all over the plains of India & in lower Himalayan ranges, ascending to a height of 1,500m.

Chemical composition/key active constituents
A bioactive pyrroloquinazoline alkaloid, vaccine about 1.3%, includes other alkaloids viz., vasicol, adhatonine, vsicinone, vasicinol, vasiciolone, aliphatic hydroketones viz., hydroxyhexateracont-l-en-15 one and 37 hydroxy hentetracontam-19-one.

The bronchodilatory & expectorant properties of the leaves are attributed to vasicine. The Drug possesses abortifacient activity & significant antimicrobial activity against gingival inflammation and pyorrhea.

Remedies For
Antimicrobial, Antitussive, Anticancer, useful in infinite atopical dermatitis, Bronchodilatory, Expectorant.


  1. BHMA 1983 British Herbal Pharmacopoeia, BHMA, Bournemouth.
  2. Bradley, P.R. (ed.) 1992 British Herbal Compendium, Volume 1, BHMA, Bournemouth.
  3. Grieve, M. 1931 A Modern Herbal, (ed. C.F. Leyel 1985), London.
  4. Hoffmann, D. 1990 The New Holistic Herbal, Second Edition, Element, Shaftesbury.
  5. Lust, J. 1990 The Herb Book, Bantam, London.
  6. Mills, S.Y. 1993 The Essential Book of Herbal Medicine, Penguin, London (First published in 1991 as Out of the Earth, Arkana)

Type the characters you see in the picture above.


Statements on this website is collected from online and offline references, they are an effective way of learning and sharing. With this knowledge, we can take control of our own health. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. Products and techniques mentioned here are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. However, when you give the body what it needs then the body can heal itself as God intended it to. We are bulk suppliers/Exporters of herbs, and raw materials this website is intend to provide option for various herbs buyers/importers/our customers, buy small Qty swiftly and pay for the product and shipping.