Best Uses of Sandalwood Essential Oil

Santalum album is the scientific name of Indian sandalwood. This oil has been use for more than a thousand years now from perfumes to embalming the dead to building temples. A sandalwood tree can produce the oil only after crossing the age of thirty years. The oil that is derived from sandalwood is very thick, but at the same time it is highly rich and luxurious oil. Following are some of the best uses of sandalwood essential oil.

Sandalwood essentila oil

  • It soothes emotions and helps in easing the depression. Sandalwood oil is also used to reduce the anxiety and stress. You should apply it topically or use it in a diffuser so as to obtain the benefits.
  • It can be used as a perfume. All you need to do is to just apply a drop to the pulse point. Sandalwood has been used as a perfume for at least 5000 years.
  • You can also make use of sandalwood oil as a facial. Just add a couple of drops to 1 teaspoon or tablespoon of the carrier oil. Sandalwood helps to prevent rashes, dryness, flakiness as well as plethora of skin problems.
  • You may also apply a few drops of this oil daily on the affected skin or scar. Gradually, you will see the scars diminishing and finally disappearing.
  • The constituents that are present in the sandalwood oil works in tandem so as the various systems of the body and at the same time they encourage the cellular communications. This helps in the creation of harmony both mentally and physically and helps a person to balance with the changes that are taking place not only in his body, but also life. The anti inflammatory action of this oil is something which you cannot ignore.
  • You should apply a drop to your hair after shower. Not only it will make the scent stay with you but also will prevent the hair falls.
  • If any oil can be called marvellous for respiratory systems then it’s the sandalwood oil.  You can apply it directly to your chest or can use it in a diffuser. It helps to ease a cough, soothe sore throat or help you to deal with respiratory infections.
  • Men may also use sandalwood oil as an aftershave lotion so as to avoid a shaving rash.
  • Epi-beta-santalol, which is major constituent of sandalwood oil, is extremely helpful in interrupting the communication system of the virus. Due to the virtue of this constituent this oil asset the body in fighting against the viral infections.

There are some constituents in sandalwood oil which specifically target the reproductive areas or urinary tract system. They not only tone but also assist in case of induced or virus based tumours. They are helpful in providing the body with the tools that helps to combat cystitis as well as urinary tract infections.

Lastly, you should use essential oils that are 100% pure. The oils that are synthetic may have dangerous side effects and this you should avoid them at any cost.

Use Essential Oils for a Better Sleep

The use of the essential oils is not only limited throughout the day but these oils are also used a lot to assist us in a good night’s sleep. The reason why these oils are popular as sleep enhancers is that because they are natural with almost nil side effects. Their ready availability also is a big plus for them. The calming herbs comes in diverse forms and range from soothing lavender bath to hot cup of chamomile tea. Apart from the common herbs that you have heard of, there are many others that have got properties that reach your spirit, body and mind.

Aromatherapy or using the diffused oils is almost the most common applications of using these herbs to as to get a good sleep. To attain the benefits of these oils you can also indulge in application on the body, basic inhalation or using them internally. If you want to opt for topical application then you should place 3-4 drops of the oil on your palm and apply it on temple, top of head, soles of feet and stomach etc. As not all the oils can be consumed internally, so just list out the flower essences that can be taken internally.

aromatherapy for sleepAmong the most common and calming oils are the lavender essential oils. The adults are equally benefitted by this oil as children are. In case you don’t have a diffuser then you can rub a few drops of this oil on your soles. Then all you need to do is to take a deep breath while the oils are airborne and feel the calming nerve. Some of the other essential oils that can be used for this purpose include Valerian, Chamomile and Passion flower etc. Diffusing Frankincense or rubbing 2-3 drops of this oil will help to induce calmness and is used for increasing spiritual strength. You will also find oils that will promote dreams and helps you to stabilize emotions.

Just like a good diet or exercise regimes helps to promote a healthy day and good sleep, essential oils also does the same. Enhancing the energy levels during the daytime will help to reduce the body’s function to drain the adrenaline flank, thus promoting a much more relaxed approach to the tasks that you do during daytime. Many people use at least one essential oil each day based on the aptness to that very specific day. Orange oil is usually used for a more relaxed mood, whereas the peppermint or rosemary oil is usually used for mental alertness.

You should also try experiment with oil after you have gained some basic knowledge about them as it will allow you to exploit their potential even more. You should also note that some of the essential oils or natural oils are highly potent and they might cause irritations to the skin. If such a thing occurs, then you should immediately apply pure vegetable oil to the area for dilution.

Best Natural Moisturizer Oils

When it comes to choosing the best moisturizers oils, you will see that the top three major moisturizer oils are natural. These oils are basically derived from natural resources that are proved to cause positive effects. They have been used since many ages and were mainly used traditionally for rituals as well as for rejuvenating the skin and hair. These ingredients are known world over and are praised for their effectiveness. These oils are extremely helpful in getting you rid of skin dryness and other skin care problems.

The three best natural moisturizer oils include avocado oil, jojoba oil as well as grape seed oil.

Natural Moisturizer Oil

Jojoba Oil – It is amongst the most popular natural moisturizer oil and is a very commonly used ingredient in baby products. Thus, it is clear that this oil will work aptly with skin hypersensitivity as well as for individuals who have delicate skin. It is also absorbed the skin very effectively because it has got almost the same molecular structure as the natural skin oil. It also helps in replacing the lost natural oil and therefore prevents the skin from getting itchy.

Grape Seed Oil – It is a powerful antioxidant that fights free radicals that comes in contact with skin with ease. It also helps to create an invisible coating on the skin so as to helps it moisturize. The ability of grape seed oil to repair as well as rejuvenate the skin is simply superb.

Avocado Oil - This oil has got some of the components that are also found in the other two oils. This oil is highly compatible with the skin as it is easily absorbed by the skin. Just like jojoba oil, the molecular structure of this oil resembles the body oils. Scientifically, this oil is proved to stimulate the production of collagen in human body, thereby making it more strong as well as efficient in getting rid of wrinkles. This is an added benefit of this oil. Further, this oil is extremely rich in the nutritional value. It contains a lot of crucial and useful vitamins including A, D, E along with lecithin, potassium, beta-carotene as well as calcium.

Avocado oil is also a good source of Omega 3 fatty acid that helps to nourish the human skin. The various clinical trials of this oil reveal that it helps in reducing dryness and stubborn skin problems inlcuding eczema and psoriasis.

In order to find the natural products with best moisturizer oils which will work perfectly for your skin, you should refer to various blogs, forums and websites. It is important to verify the credentials of the source from where you are buying such oil. Even though the above mentioned oils are natural, they might sometimes lead to itching and redness, however, it’s very mild in nature.

You should also use these oils in the quantities that are desired. Using them in excess, will cause more harm than good and thus you should avoid that.

How to Store Essential Oils Properly?

Majority of the people have got some essential oil or the other at their homes. Besides, you will also come across people who store a wide range of essential oils at the homes. However, storing essential oils requires a little bit of knowledge of the same. Ideally, you should avoid direct contact with the essential oils as they cause irritation to the skin. It is preferred that you use protective glasses and latex gloves. Also, one should avoid using them internally, whereas in case of application to the skin, dilution with a good quality of carrier oils like olive or jojoba oil is required, that too, in a safe ratio.

essential oil bottleYou should store the oil away from light, heat as well as moisture. It is highly preferred that the essential oils shall only be sold and stored in a dark glass containers and you must keep them away from moisture, heat as well as light as the prolonged exposure is more likely to degrade the oil. You must keep the bottles tightly closed when they are not in use and should also avoid touching the inside of the lid when using the oils. These bottles shall be kept away from children’s reach. You can purchase them as blends of various essential oils. The major advantage of opting for a blend of essential oil is that you need not have individual essential oils with you. However, the disadvantage of the blended essential oils is that you don’t have any control over the blend as you are not mixing yourself and you have to rely on what the manufacturer is offering.

Even though none of the essential oils does not become rancid, still they can get oxidized and deteriorate so as to lose their beneficial properties with due course of time. The oils like citrus oils are going to oxidize and begin to lose their aroma as well as therapeutic properties in as little as 4-6 months. It is also interesting to note that some of the essential oils like sandalwood and patchouli actually mature with age. After opening the bottle, essential oils become volatile liquids. Deterioration of these oils can occur when they are exposed to air, heat and light etc. The citrus oils are especially vulnerable and have a shelf life anywhere between 6-12 months. The reason why these oils are placed in dark bottles or dark places is to minimize the light sensitivity. Preferably, you must store then in the glass bottles as the oil might react with the plastic of the bottles. As these oils are flammable, you must avoid extreme temperatures.

Nowadays, there are a lot of essential oil containers available in the market. You will find them in many attractive designs and colours. If you are running short of options, look for them in various online stores. They are made up of superior quality material and are priced very reasonably.

Benefits of Tomato Seed Oil

Tomato seed oil is used for a wide range of treatment benefits ranging from mild to severe skin conditions as well as problems like psoriasis, eczema etc. The high antioxidant content of this oil makes it a celebrated remedy for sun damage, wrinkles and age spots. Various researches and studies reveal that this oil can be used effectively for treating dry as well as damaged hair. Even though tomato seed oil can be used for adding to topical solutions like shampoos and lotions, it can also be put for edible use. However like in case of all oils, you shall consult your doctor before you apply or ingest tomato seed oil in any form.

tomoto seed oil

The oil that is derived from tomato seeds consist of beta carotene, which is a great antioxidant agent. The presence of this antioxidant will prevent the occurrence of cancer as it helps in neutralizing the harmful free radicals that are present in the group and thus helps to prohibit the radical that cause damage to the cells. The tomato seed oil is rich in zinc, iron, copper and manganese etc. These materials are very much required in the formation of red blood cells as well as hemoglobin. The copper sustain the immunity health and bone, as well as preserve the health of the blood vessels as well as nerves. Zinc helps to provide fresh glow to the skin and prevent infections, flu and colds, whereas manganese plays its part in maintaining metabolic functions and promotes well being of human. Also, tomato seed oil contains a large amount of Vitamin E and this vitamin is also very important for the formation of RBCs and assisting the body in Vitamin K absorption.

There are many other additional benefits that are associated with tomato seed oils including Omega 3-6-9, fatty acids as well as essential amino acids, lysine etc. Lysine sustains the growth and also helps the body in the conversion of the fatty acids into energy. By reducing the building of fatty acid, the body is also able to monitor and regular the cholesterol levels. Further, this chemical compound helps in the absorption of calcium and thus prevents osteoporosis and is responsible for collagen formation in a big way.

Amidst a wide range of essential oils, tomato seed oil may be considered as amongst the most overlooked oil despite its wide range of uses as beauty and health tonic. Rich in various useful chemical constituents, it may provide a natural solution that various women and men all around the world are looking for.

Lastly, this oil is stable oil and is also an ideal ingredient for incorporating the nutritive benefits of the valuable tomato seeds. Due to its superb properties, it finds it heavy usage in preparation of personal care products including hair products, anti wrinkle serums, facial creams, lip care products etc. You can easily purchase it from online and offline stores.

The Potential of Arachis oil

Arachis oil is derived from the peanut, which is basically a low growing plant. This plant said to be originated from the Central America region from where it spread to Spain and rest of the world. Today, you will find this plant being widely cultivated in Indian, China, Africa and USA. Some of the other common name of arachis oil includes goober, pinder, earthnut etc. this plant is an annual herb that belongs to fabaceae family belonging to the Arachis genesis.

The cold pressed peanut oil has got deep yellow color along with a sweet taste and nutty aroma, whereas the refined arachis oil is light yellow in appearance and have a neutral taste. However, the highly refined version of this oil makes it virtually devoid of the allergens and impurities. This oil is high on energy and around 100 gram of arachis oil is able to provide around 884 calories. It is also a great lipid profile and it has saturated, polyunsaturated as well as monosaturated fats in healthy propositions. It is amongst the most stable cooking oils. There are plenty of benefits attached to this great oil. It is really pleasant and sweet flavored peanut oil in saturated fats that is free from cholesterol and contains some of the essential fatty acids, which makes this oil as the healthiest cooking oil. Since it is a vegetable oil, it is excellent for the people who are looking for a great source of plant sterola, especially ?-sitosterol.


The high calorie content of arachis oil is largely due to the high calorific content. It helps to reduce lower or bad cholesterol and increase the quantity of HDL or good cholesterol present in the blood. There is some great chemical component present in this oil that makes this oil protective against heart diseases like Alzheimer’s diseases, viral infections, cancers etc.

Arachis oil helps to reduce the stork risk by modifying the molecular mechanism present in the vessels of blood and increase the production of nitric oxide. The vitamin E is a more powerful lipid soluble antioxidant that is required for maintaining the cell membrane integrity and helps to protect your skin from free harmful radicals. The peanut oil that is used for aromatherapy is quiet popular. It has got a light nutty aroma that when is used along with the fresh lime juice and it works amazingly well from protecting the skin from the black heads and acne marks. On regular use of the arachis oil you can improve your insulin level. A lot of researches has conducted and clear show that this oil has got the ability to reduce the blood glucose level to bring it back to the normal, and thus helps to bring the sugar level in control.

By using arachis oil will not only enhance the taste but also helps in the improvement of the digestive system of the body and prevents all kinds of digestive and stomach disorder.

Aromatherapy Essential Oils in Skin Care

It is a known fact that essential oils have a positive impact on the emotions as well as well being of the mental state. For majority of us, this is what the essential oils are expected to do. The trees, roots, plants, shrubs, resins as well as herbs are harvested to prepare the essential oils. All of them have for their own life force, which is passed to other bodies which create the intended changes to our emotional and mental state. However, the benefits of essential oils are not only limited to it only and it is widely used in skin care as well.

Skin is the largest organ of the body and it also accounts for roughly 15% if the total weight of the body. Thus, it is very important that we shall take utmost of skin and treat it nicely, thereby giving it rightful attention and also a bit of pampering. The benefits that are associated with essential oils range from relieving pain from sunburn to improving the tone of the mature skin to help in rejuvenating the skin cells.


The following are some of the most popular oils that are used to treat skin in various ways. It is important for you to keep in mind that the essential oils must always be diluted in carrier oil or water before you apply to the skin. Also, since some of the oils are photosensitive, especially the citrus oils, thus you should avoid the exposure as much as possible after applying them to your skin.

Bay- All you need to do is to just drop some drops of this oil and add it to your shampoos and it will surely help you to control dandruff.

Carrot Seed oil- If you want to reduce the appearance of spider veins, you shall mix 2 drops of this oil in 1 tablespoon of vegetable carrier oil and massage it to the affected area during bed time and you will get rid of this problem.

Frankincense – Problem of wrinkles are very common and thus if you are willing to smooth wrinkles, then you need to mix several drops to a vegetable carrier oil and helps to massage neck and face each night before the bedtime.

Bergamot – This oil is ideal for use in case of chapped skin. Just add few drops of this oil to a mild lotion and apply it on the affected area.

Geranium – This oil has got brilliant diuretic as well as stimulating properties and thus this oil helps to improve the circulation of blood and is highly effective in treating the problem of cellulite.

Juniper- This oil is amongst the most effective oil when it comes to the treatment of eczema or acne. Just by adding 2-4 drops to the carrier oil and applying the same to the affected areas several times a day, you can deal with this problem effectively.